Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Burke Urban Developments Pty Ltd ABN 29 008 041 996 (“BUD”, “we”, “us”) is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). In accordance with the NPP’s, our policy for collecting and using personal information that you disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

Information we collect

BUD may collect the following information for marketing purposes to identify the most useful and popular sections of this website and to generally improve this website:

– your server address;
– domain name;
– the date and time of your visit to our website;
– the pages viewed and information downloaded;
– the previous website that you visited; and
– the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to indentify users by their browsing activities.

Email management

Where we seek responses from you for website feedback, press enquiries and business development, this may involve you giving us your email address. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. You will be given the option to receive emails relating to this website or our products and services and each email sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.

Personal Information

Should you decide to respond to any of the interactive facilities on the website (such as signing up to receive the BUD e-newsletter) you may be asked to provide some of the following types of personal information:

– contact information such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number; and
– other information such as how you found out about this website.

Subject to obtaining your consent, the information will only be used and/or disclosed for the primary purpose of collection. If the information is not provided, we may not be able to provide the services requested.


By giving us your personal information on this website, you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posed on this website.

The circumstances under which we will disclose information about you

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you have provided to us to third parties unless we have your express consent to do so (subject to the exception under the NPP’s for “related corporations”). Another exception is where we are required by law to disclose certain information.

We may also disclose or transfer your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as direct marketing companies, mailing houses, consultants, service providers and real estate entities).

Protection of Personal Information

Access to any personal information held about you is restricted to those persons who need to know that information in order to carry out the task for which the information was collected.


Cookies are uniquely numbered identification number like tags which are placed on your browser. By themselves, cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on our website, we may then link your cookie back to your personal identification details.

This website uses cookies to monitor usage of the website, to create a personal record of you when you visit our website, the pages you view and possibly to customise this website for faster use.

Links to other sites

We are not responsible for the privacy policy of any other site to which this website has a hyperlink.

Contact us

We will, at your request, provide you with access to information that we have collected about you through this website. To gain access to this information or if you feel that your privacy has been breached and you wish to make a complaint please contact:

Office Manager
Burke Urban Developments Pty Ltd
Faraway House
21 Franklin Street
Phone: (08) 8212 0003
Facsimile: (08) 8212 0007

If you make a complaint, please provide details of the circumstances in which you feel that breach of privacy occurred.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact the abovementioned person and we will correct the relevant information.

Copyright Disclaimer
© 2009 Burke Urban Developments Pty Ltd

Burke Urban Developments Pty Ltd authorises any person to view and copy documents and images presented on this website, subject to the following conditions:

the documents and images may be used solely for information purposes;
the documents and images may be used solely for individual purposes;
any copy or printout of any document or image (or portion of any document or image) must include this Copyright Disclaimer; and
any use of text or images from this website must be accompanied with “image/information courtesy of Burke Urban Developments Pty Ltd”.
Please note that any product, process or service displayed or described on this website may be subject to other copyright proprietary notices and copyright information relating to that individual document or image.